Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353970

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Air Bridge, Inc.
Registration: N27196
MSN: 77-52095
Total airframe hrs:12931 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:(KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being ferried to its home base after both engine had received major overhauls. As the airplane approached Alamosa, the left engine lost power. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot feathered the propeller. The landing gear would only extend partially. The airplane would not maintain flying speed nor altitude and the pilot elected to make a forced landing in a cow pasture. Examination of the engine disclosed a broken coupling bolt on the right side of the turbocharger, preventing the V-band clamp from completely securing the exhaust pipe to the turbocharger, permitting hot exhaust gases to escape into the engine compartment. The turbocharger transition baffle was found partially melted and the manifold pressure line was burnt through and separated, allowing the mixture to enrichen and flood the engine. Textron Lycoming Service Bulletin 240P requires all V-band couplings and gaskets to be replaced when an engine is overhauled. The failed V-band coupling was found to be rusted and discolored, suggesting it had not been replaced. Additionally, the failed manifold pressure line used was made of rubber instead of flex stainless steel line.

Probable Cause: Improper major overhaul of the engine by the overhaul facility. Factors were failure of the V-band clamp, the melting of the baffle and manifold clamp, and the pilot not being able to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA350

Location