Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5033X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353971

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Merrill Aviation Services
Registration: N5033X
MSN: 5065R
Total airframe hrs:6818 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Headland, AL (0J6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just finished spraying chemical on a field and was turning towards another field. He was at 200-300 feet when the engine 'popped' and quit. He attempted to restart, and set up to land on a county road. The vertical stabilizer struck a power line, and the airplane yawed to the left. The airplane then touched down, bounced, struck a tree, and ground looped, finally coming to rest near the treeline. According to the FAA Inspector who examined the airplane. The pilot had departed Headland Municipal Airport with about 65 gallons of fuel onboard, 50 gallons in the left tank and 15 gallons in the right. According to the pilot, the airplane burns about 50 gallons of fuel an hour. Examination of the airplane found no fuel remaining in the fuel tanks nor any odor of fuel at the crash site.

Probable Cause: Fuel Exhaustion due to the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations. A factor was the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA107

Location