Accident Piper PA-18A N2FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353972

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2FD
MSN: 18-4559
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3002 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his tail wheel equipped airplane on a hard surfaced runway with a right crosswind. During the landing roll, he inadvertently ground looped the airplane to the right, collapsing the left main landing gear, and striking the left wing on the runway. The pilot noted there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident is a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 2010 N9699P Private 0 Dillingham, Alaska sub
Mid-air collision

Location