Accident Cessna 150J N60564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353978

Date:Friday 7 August 1998
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60564
MSN: 15070408
Total airframe hrs:4539 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told FAA inspectors that he detected water in the fuel during his preflight, and thought he had drained all the water from the tanks. In his accident report, however, he made no reference to his preflight. Shortly after departing runway 21, the engine lost power but was 'surging'. The pilot tried to land on a road but was unable. The pilot stated the 'aircraft [was] in ground effect with [the] stall warning horn in operation.' He 'flew within 30 yards of road when [he] could no longer keep in ground effect with power that the engine was producing.' The pilot made a forced landing on soft sandy soil south of the airport. The aircraft rolled approximately 20 feet and nosed over. FAA inspectors reported draining a considerable quantity of 'rust red' water from both fuel tanks and debris from the gascolator, and the aircraft did not have a valid certificate of airworthiness or registration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight in that he failed to drain the water from the fuel sumps. Factors were water contamination in the fuel tank and a sand bar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA357

Location