Accident Cessna 172 N4103F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353985

Date:Thursday 6 August 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4103F
MSN: 46003
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Isle Bch, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6J0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned to the departure airport for a full stop landing. As she turned final for the landing, she realized that another airplane was behind her in the traffic pattern. At this point she elected to maintain a higher than normal airspeed and altitude on final. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down about 2000 feet down the 4000 foot long runway. The airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway, crossed a two lane road, and collided with a ditch. The pilot also recalled that there was a slight cross wind during the landing, and as she applied brakes to stop the airplane, the brakes appeared to have been ineffective in slowing the airplane. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning that resulted in excessive airspeed and altitude for a full stop landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA104

Location