Accident Waco WMF N723SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353986

Date:Thursday 6 August 1998
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Waco WMF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N723SR
MSN: F5C070
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a series of touch and go landings, and was exiting the runway when the airplane nosed over. During an interview with the Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector, the pilot reported that he may have been moving too fast, and he may have applied heavy braking as he attempted to taxi off of the runway. The pilot stated that all aircraft systems operated normally, and he had not experienced a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed and excessive braking action that resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA101

Location