Accident Piper PA-22 N1266C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353987

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1998
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1266C
MSN: 22-1061
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Less than one hour into the flight, the engine developed a rough condition, and the pilot decided to apply carburetor heat. When he pulled the carburetor heat lever to apply heat, the inner cable pulled completely out, and he could not apply carburetor heat. Since the engine power condition continued to deteriorate, the pilot elected to return home. Unable to maintain altitude, and still less than a mile from the shore, the pilot was forced to ditched the airplane about 1500 feet from the shoreline. Examination of the carburetor heat cable assembly disclosed that the inner movable cable was worn to a point. The cable failed about eighteen inches from the attach point on the carburetor. The pilot reported that the failed section of the worn inner cable was positioned at a bend in the cable assembly. A review of weather data revealed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The failure of the inner cable of the carburetor heat cable assembly that prevented the application of carburetor heat. Factors were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA102

Location