Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182M N514HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353989

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N514HP
MSN: 18259904
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2947 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:Cambridge, NE (KCSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route at 13,000 feet a total loss of engine power was experienced. The pilot was vectored to a nearby airport. He reported that upon reaching the airport he was too high so he circled the traffic pattern. The airplane stalled and contacted the terrain in a nose down attitude just short of the runway. Post accident inspection revealed residual fuel remained in the fuel tanks. No sign of fuel leakage was found.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the forced landing approach and stalled the airplane while attempting to lengthen his glide on final approach and inadequate preflight planning that led to the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA304

Location