Accident Stinson 108-1 N8835K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353991

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8835K
MSN: 108-1835
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2140 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(D66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was attempting a southwesterly departure from a 750 feet long dry creek bed. He stated that during the takeoff roll, and about 700 feet down the creek bed, he applied 25 degrees of flaps. The airplane became airborne, but failed to gain sufficient altitude to clear rising terrain. The airplane's right wing collided with a stand of trees, pivoting the airplane to the right, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane's wings, and lower left longeron sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. Factors associated with the accident were willow trees, and rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA117

Location