Accident M. C. Thomas STEWART S-51 N151MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353992

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1998
Time:11:20 LT
Type:M. C. Thomas STEWART S-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151MT
MSN: S-51D
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:GM 502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the destination airport, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing on a highway and collided with a snow pole. The airplane veered off of the road and came to rest after it collided with a tree. The owner/builder stated that he had modified the drive shaft from the original 'V' belt drive to a dual 'serpentine' belt/pulley system. He further stated that in order to install the new belt/pulley system, he had to weld a retaining pin in the center of the original drive shaft. The propeller governor pulley was found at the bottom of the engine compartment and the shaft was found to have separated at the center point. The drive shaft exhibited a bluing and discoloration at the center where the owner had welded it on the pin. It was noted that the original manufacturer of the propeller governor drive shaft had placed a heat treat stamp on the shaft.

Probable Cause: Failure of the propeller governor pulley drive shaft due to a modification made to the system by the owner that included welding a retaining pin to the center of the heat treated drive shaft, which compromised the shaft's design strength margin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA258

Location