Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8693H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354003

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8693H
MSN: 1473
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Moure, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(ND29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the first flight of the day. The pilot reported the engine ran normally during start, taxi, and run-up. He reported the airplane lifted off approximately 1/2 way down the runway and it started to lose power and the airplane started to settle near the end of the runway. The pilot dumped the load and veered to the right in order to avoid a power pole. The airplane contacted a grove of trees on the north side of Highway 13. The engine was successfully test run the day after the accident.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA301

Location