Accident Cessna 182 N5705B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354004

Date:Monday 3 August 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5705B
MSN: 33705
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willits, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Bragg, CA (O48)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing in an open pasture. The left wing struck small trees and the airplane's left main gear encountered an area of soft soil. The aircraft then nosed over onto its back.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an inadequate landing area and failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA259

Location