Accident Cessna 182R N5099E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354005

Date:Monday 3 August 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5099E
MSN: 18268288
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1945 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was 40 miles from the intended destination when a level 6 thunderstorm was reported to be over the airport at the time of estimated arrival, and he diverted to another airport. He landed on runway 35 and exited the runway. The pilot stated that the taxiway over to the terminal appeared to be approximately 2 miles away, and in order to save time, he taxied at a speed of 25 to 30 mph. There was a rise in the taxiway, and the pilot was unable to see the right taxiway exit in enough time to slow his taxi speed in order to execute a right turn. As a result, the aircraft departed the taxiway, and came to rest in a ditch west of the taxiway, approximately 15 feet below the taxiway pavement.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during taxi due to excessive taxi speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA343

Location