Accident Cessna 152 N93116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354007

Date:Monday 3 August 1998
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airman Flight School
Registration: N93116
MSN: 15285405
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot lost control of the airplane following a hard landing after the airplane began to porpoise and the student pilot was unable to recover. The student pilot had been practicing touch and go landings. The flight instructor, who was supervising the solo flight from the ramp, observed the first touch and go to be 'ok.' During the second approach, the instructor noticed that the student flared 'improperly' and the student pilot recovered by executing a go around prior to touching down. On the third touch and go, he observed the student flare 'improperly' again. Upon touch down, the aircraft began to porpoise. During the porpoise, the propeller struck the ground and the nose landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's delayed landing flare resulting in a hard landing and his improper recovery procedures for a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA346

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1997 N93116 Airman Flight School, Inc. 0 Norman, OK sub

Location