Accident North American SNJ-6B N7983C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354010

Date:Sunday 2 August 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6B
Owner/operator:Snj, Inc.
Registration: N7983C
MSN: 112247
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:(KUIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the right wing dropped during touchdown. He used the controls and power to keep the wing elevated. He reported that the airplane veered to the left of the runway at which time he reduced power and the right wing contacted the ground. Post accident inspection revealed the right main landing gear collapsed for undetermined reasons.

Probable Cause: the right main landing gear collapsed for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA295

Location