Accident Cessna 175 N6716E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354013

Date:Saturday 1 August 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6716E
MSN: 56216
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3030 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Canton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring, OH (3G6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed and flew to a private airstrip. The pilot configured the airplane with full flaps, and the airplane touched down left of centerline at 57 mph. After touchdown, the pilot retracted the flaps because of insufficient weight on the wheels, then applied the brakes. The airplane decelerated, and turned left toward a cornfield bordering the runway. The pilot corrected with rudder, but the left wing contacted the first row of corn. After about 30 yards, the airplane turned left into the cornfield; the nose wheel sheared off, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted approximately 190 feet short of the departure end of the runway. The runway was 1,500 feet long, 50 feet wide, was bordered by 6 foot tall corn on either side, and sloped in the landing direction. It was also sloped to the right. The airplane's wing span was 36 feet wide and flight control continuity was established. The pilot had 600 hours of total flight experience and 14 in make and model. He was landing to the south and into a crosswind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA158

Location