Accident Cessna 172N N733LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354016

Date:Saturday 1 August 1998
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733LK
MSN: 68373
Total airframe hrs:4602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blue Ash, OH (I77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was to demonstrate a sod field landing to the student pilot. The instructor set up for approach and landing to the west, with winds from the east at 7 knots. After touchdown, the instructor braked for a full stop but the airplane started to skid. The instructor then added power and configured the airplane for a go-around. He said he then attempted to abort the go-around because the flaps had not retracted, but the airplane again began to skid. During the skid, the flaps retracted and he again applied power for takeoff. The instructor stated that he lacked the runway to stop and could not gain sufficient airspeed to fly. At the end of the runway, in an effort to clear the highway at the departure end, the pilot 'popped' the airplane into the air. While over the highway, the landing struck the roof of a passing car. The airplane continued and landed in a field on the other side of the highway. Examination of the airplane revealed no discrepancies with the flaps or the flap actuating system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing, which resulted in inadequate obstacle (car) clearance during initial takeoff climb. A contributing factor is the pilot's decision to perform a tailwind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA087

Location