Accident Bell M74L N1001N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354018

Date:Friday 31 July 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Bell M74L
Owner/operator:Northland Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N1001N
MSN: 81-037
Total airframe hrs:3766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot refilled the hopper and was in the middle of a swath run when the engine rpm increased and the main rotor rpm decreased. The helicopter impacted the terrain during the forced landing and rolled over. A teardown of the transmission was performed. The inspection revealed that the clutch shoes were worn to the point that there was metal to metal contacted between the clutch shoe and the drum.

Probable Cause: The worn rotor clutch shoes, and subsequent loss of main rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA292

Location