Accident Hughes 269A N101KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354021

Date:Friday 31 July 1998
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Kansas State University Salina
Registration: N101KT
MSN: 960663
Total airframe hrs:4693 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a test flight after an annual inspection. The pilot reported that after takeoff at an altitude of about 300 feet above the ground with an airspeed of 50 miles per hour, the engine lost power. He performed an autorotation during which he turned to avoid obstacles. The helicopter impacted the terrain and rolled over. Post accident inspection revealed the fuel pump contained corrosion. The fuel injector contained a white powdery substance in almost every port. The fuel injector finger screen was also corroded.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance which failed to detect corrosion in the fuel injector system and the fuel pump. Factors related to the accident were the low altitude and airspeed at which the loss of engine power occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA293

Location