Accident Monocoupe 70 NC6740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354022

Date:Friday 31 July 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Monocoupe 70
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC6740
MSN: 151
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Velie
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Holstein, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8D1)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after takeoff, and over the departure end of the runway, the engine began to run rough and lose power. The pilot said that he leaned the mixture. It seemed to help, but then the engine began to run rough again. The pilot turned back toward the airport with the intent of landing on the grassy field near the runway. Then the engine quit. The pilot stretched his glide so that he could clear trees on the edge of a corn field. The pilot tried to force land the airplane in the corn field. The airplane touched down in the corn and flipped over. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. According to the Department of Transportation/Federal Aviation Administration/CT-82/44 Publication: Light Aircraft Piston Engine Carburetor Ice Detector/Warning Device Sensitivity/Effectiveness, June 1982, Carburetor Icing Probability Chart; the temperature (72 degrees Fahrenheit) and dew point (52 degrees Fahrenheit) at the time the airplane lost power, places the probability for carburetor icing in the 'serious icing at glide power' area of the chart.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA286

Location