Accident Bell 47G-2 N90529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354023

Date:Thursday 30 July 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Northland Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N90529
MSN: NT1958-1
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was in a 'hard right hand ag turn' when the engine lost power. The helicopter impacted the terrain hard during the resulting landing. Inspection of the helicopter revealed it was low on fuel at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's not achieving the proper descent rate prior to touchdown. A factor related to the accident was fuel starvation due to a low fuel level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA291

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1976 N90529 Private 0 Dows, Ia w/o
25 August 1990 N90529 Northland Helicopters, Inc. 0 Wall Lake, IA sub
15 June 2017 N90529 Scotts Helicopter Service Inc. 0 Marshan Township, near Hastings, Dakota County, MN sub
Loss of control

Location