Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8522V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354034

Date:Monday 27 July 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8522V
MSN: 2282R
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz PZL-3S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Spade, TX
Destination airport:(Q26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the agricultural airplane started to turn toward the left side of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder followed by right brake; however, the right brake application had no effect. A mechanic and an FAA inspector found 'no abnormalities' with the brake system and 'normal brake pressure.' Maintenance records did not reveal any previous discrepancies with the brake system. Total aircraft flight time for the pilot was 930 flight hours with 540.8 hours in the Cessna A188B, agricultural aircraft; however, there were no flight entries from October 1992 to July 1998. On July 14, 1998, the pilot satisfactorily completed a biennial flight review in a Cessna 172 single engine non agricultural aircraft. The pilot flew the accident agricultural aircraft for 19.5 hours in July 1998.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing roll. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA337

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1984 N8522V Private 0 Monette, AR sub
6 March 1990 N8522V Whited Flying Service 0 Monette, AR sub
8 July 1993 N8522V Private 0 Bono, AR sub

Location