Accident Piper PA-22 N875A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354036

Date:Monday 27 July 1998
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N875A
MSN: 22-180
Total airframe hrs:2061 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight, just over Lake Michigan, when the pilot felt the engine's power 'sag for just an instant and then engine noises started.' The 'noises' were 'light at first' and then increased in volume. Then the engine began to shake violently, eventually shaking the entire airframe. The pilot shut down the engine and turned the airplane back toward the shore. The pilot set up to land on a section of two-lane road near a highway. The pilot said that when he was on 'short, short final (about 15 to 20 feet above ground level),' he stalled the airplane. The airplane 'rebounded' approximately 5 feet into the air and weathervaned so that the pilot was looking at some trees. The pilot applied full left rudder just before the airplane touched down again. the airplane slid sideways until it came to a stop. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed the number four cylinder connecting rod was broken. A 2-inch diameter hole was located in the top aft portion of the engine crankcase. Oil was found covering the windscreen.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a broken number 4 cylinder connecting rod for undetermined reasons. Contributing to this accident was the road embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA279

Location