Accident Cessna 172M N5147N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354038

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N5147N
MSN: 17261417
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9078 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franktown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to Centennial Airport to practice touch and go landings. He departed the airport traffic pattern on an easterly heading, tuned the no. 1 navigation receiver to the Falcon Vortac, and rotated the OBS (Omni Bearing Selector) to 350 degrees. It was his intention to cross the 360 degree radial (sic, 180 degree radial), and then fly direct to the Falcon Vortac and direct to Front Range Airport. This route would avoid the Buckley ANG and Denver International Airport airspace. After he flew what he thought was an easterly heading the evidence indicates it was most probably a south-southeasterly heading) for 8 to 10 minutes and noting the CDI (Course Deviation Indicator) needle had failed to center, he made a shallow 360 degree turn and looked for recognizable landmarks. He then rotated the OBS to go direct to the Falcon Vortac, 'reset the directional gyro to the magnetic compass, making a significant correction,' and descended to 6,500 feet msl. After flying this heading for a minute, the airplane collided with terrain 11 miles southeast of Centennial Airport. Weather conditions at Centennial Airport consisted of clear skies and greater than 10 miles visibility. The pilot said it was a dark night.

Probable Cause: Flight at an altitude insufficient to clear terrain. Factors were the pilot's failure to reset or correct a precessing directional gyro, his becoming lost/disoriented, and dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2018 N5147N Canyon State Aero LLC 0 Show Low, AZ sub
Runway excursion

Location