Accident Revolution Mini-500 N805JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354039

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N805JJ
MSN: 0236
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582ULDCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shermans Dale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klingerstown, PA (NA
Destination airport:(0PA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After 45 minutes of flight, and on final approach, the engine lost power. The helicopter landed hard, the main rotor struck the tail boom, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. Examination of the helicopter revealed fuel and oil were available, and the throttle linkage was intact. The pilot/owner had recently installed a Power Enhancement Package to the Rotax 582 UL DCDI engine, and adjusted the needle jets to produce suitable EGTs. Based on subsequent research, the pilot stated that engine problems could have occurred going from half, to full throttle rapidly because the main jet was too restrictive to allow enough fuel to pass through quickly. The NTSB database revealed 23 Mini-500 accidents in 1997 and 1998. Within that list, 11 involved a loss of engine power. The Rotax 582 operator's manual stated: ' Danger! This engine, by its design, is subject to sudden stoppage! Engine stoppage can result in crash landings. Such crash landings can lead to serious bodily injury or death. Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made, after sudden engine stoppage.'

Probable Cause: The builder/pilot's carburetor modification that did not allow for rapid fuel demand, which resulted in a loss of engine power of final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA154

Location