Accident Curtiss-wright 12W N11715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354040

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Curtiss-wright 12W
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11715
MSN: 2040
Total airframe hrs:4018 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the antique biplane stated that he preferred to land on grass when possible, so he elected to land on the 800 foot grass overrun area of the 1965 foot runway. From the air, the freshly mowed overrun looked acceptable, with the eight to nine foot high stand of scotch bloom showing as a dark green from the air and appearing to be grass. He slipped to a landing, touched down straight and was tracking near the middle of the mowed area when his right wing tip caught in the scotch bloom. The vegetation pulled the aircraft off the right side of the runway, and the lower left wing impacted the ground, causing substantial damage. According to FAA inspectors, the first signatures of impact were 62 feet from the near end of the runway. The airplane came to a stop 247 feet from the near end of the runway. The width of the mowed area of the runway was 49.5 feet, at the time the FAA inspector checked it. The pilot stated that the mowed overrun of 800 feet was mowed 25 feet wide up to the edge of the eight to nine feet high scrub brush at the time of the accident, and that his airplane had a 28 foot wing span.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command misjudged clearance from high vegetation when he landed. Factors include inadequate mowing of high vegetation by airport personnel, providing insufficient clearance for the wingspan of landing airplanes

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA151

Location