Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N14692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354042

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14692
MSN: 74-31093
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:(KWMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been on a cross-country flight, which was terminating at the accident airport. The airplane had undergone an annual inspection 3 weeks prior to the accident with no discrepancies noted. After reaching the accident airport environment, the pilot retarded the throttle and noted the airspeed was 120 knots with a loss of manifold pressure. The engine continued to run, but was not producing power. The landing gear is self-activating, and when the airplane slows below 105 knots indicated and the throttle is less than half full, the landing gear will automatically extend. A safety mechanism is in place, so if the throttle is full forward and the airspeed drops below 105 knots, the gear will not extend. The pilot contacted the tower to inform them of her situation, and that she would be able to make the airport with no further problems. Simultaneously, the airspeed fell below 105 knots and the landing gear extended with the throttle in the full forward position. When the airspeed fell below 80 knots, the pilot knew she was not going to clear the railroad tracks and power lines. She made a shallow left turn to fly underneath the power lines and attempted a forced landing on a road. Examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle cable rod end had separated from the throttle body attach point disconnecting the linkage between the throttle and engine. It was noted that the cotter key and jam nut were missing from the assembly and were unable to be located. Further investigation revealed that the throttle cable assembly had been replaced 7 months prior to the accident. It was also noted that the assembly was not from the manufacturer, but is widely used in the industry. The manufacturer reported that they do not authorize any substitutions of their parts.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a missing cotter key and jam nut, the use of an improper nonapproved part by other maintenance personnel, and failure to safety the installation which subsequently lead to a throttle/carburetor linkage disconnect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA244

Location