Accident Viking Dragonfly Mk II N14U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354045

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly Mk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14U
MSN: 446
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN TYPE I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caro, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellaire, MI (KACB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a home built airplane said his engine began running rough during cruise flight. The pilot said he reduced power and diverted to a nearby airport to make a precautionary landing. The pilot said he mistook a road for the airport runway. During the approach to the road the pilot said he had to add power to clear electrical power lines. He said the engine ran rougher when he applied the power. Shortly after applying the power, the propeller and front section of the crankshaft departed the engine. The airplane landed on a road and ran off the end into a corn field. The fracture surface of the crankshaft was a dull gray color with a rough surface texture. The edge of the fracture surface had shear lips.

Probable Cause: an improper inflight decision when he mistook the road for the runway of the nearby airport to land on. A factor in this accident was the total failure of the engine's crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA281

Location