Accident Piper PA-18 N1252C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354046

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Northern Skies Aviation
Registration: N1252C
MSN: 18-2491
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine was running rough, and he elected to make an off-field precautionary landing. He stated that he had checked the carburetor heat and magnetos, and had pumped the throttle; however, his measures were insufficient to improve the situation. He elected to make his precautionary landing in a hayfield; braking for the short field and obstructions resulted in the airplane nosing over. FAA inspectors inspected the airplane and engine after it was removed from the accident scene and found no evidence of a mechanical problem that could have resulted in a rough-running engine.

Probable Cause: Partial loss of power for undetermined reasons. Factors include the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1995 N1252C Northern Skies Aviation 0 Laurel, MT sub