Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1202C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354050

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1202C
MSN: 1010
Total airframe hrs:5395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said a gust of wind 'caught [him and he] was unable to maintain directional control.' The airplane ground looped, causing the left main landing gear to collapse. The left wing struck the ground, damaging the tip, and the propeller also sustained ground strike damage. In the weather section of his accident report, the pilot indicated the wind was calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and an inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA332

Location