Accident Enstrom F-28F N8622U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354052

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8622U
MSN: 721
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KSKW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial helicopter pilot was conducting a salmon survey for the State of Alaska, Department of Fish & Game. This operation required him to hover the helicopter over the stream while the passenger, a wildlife biologist employed by the State of Alaska, noted the number of fish. The pilot stated that while in a hover above the stream, he felt a slight vibration followed by a partial loss of engine power. He said that while hover taxiing the helicopter to a suitable landing area, the engine continued to lose power, and he was forced to make a downwind autorotation. He said that as the helicopter touched down, the main rotor blades flexed downward, and struck the tail boom. The helicopter's tail boom, and tail rotor gearbox sustained substantial damage. The operator reported that during a postaccident inspection of the engine, a fractured intake manifold flange was discovered on the number three cylinder assembly.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a fractured number three cylinder intake manifold flange, and the pilot's inability to maintain the proper rate of descent during the autorotation flare. A contributing factor associated with the accident was the downwind (tailwind) landing condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1983 N8622U John Bruce Kiessling 0 Hillsboro, OR sub

Location