Accident Cessna 152 N623AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354054

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Flight & Technology
Registration: N623AF
MSN: 15280841
Total airframe hrs:5940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making the takeoff. The Instructor pilot said that just passing the crosswind runway intersection, mid-way down the runway, the airplane showed 40 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). After passing the intersection, the airplane started to lift off, but returned to the grass. The airspeed indicator again read 40 KIAS. The instructor pilot told the student to abort the takeoff. The instructor pilot said that he took control of the airplane just as they passed the end of the runway. The airplane crossed one ditch and stopped when it hit a second ditch. Inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's delay in performing the abort, and the instructor pilot's failure to take control of the airplane before passing the end of the runway. A factor contributing to this accident was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA280

Location