Accident Cessna 172H N3743R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354064

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3743R
MSN: 17255543
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2885 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Commerce, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, TX (KGVT)
Destination airport:(2F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 18 with a right crosswind, the private pilot lost control of the airplane. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced, and according to the pilot, the wind 'got under' the right wing. The left wing tip touched the runway, and the airplane turned to the left. Although the pilot initially added power to go around, when he realized it was not possible to clear the tree line ahead, he reduced power and landed the airplane. During the ground roll, the airplane collided with the trees. The pilot reported the wind was from 240 degrees at 17 knots gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind resulting in a loss of control. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA318

Location