Accident Cessna 172N N4813D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354066

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Professionals
Registration: N4813D
MSN: 17272365
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6042 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Lenox, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported, 'After takeoff and during the climb out, the engine didn't produce power to sustain lift, at that point, I took the a/c over, avoided homes, a barn, and landed it in a nearby field. Without any altitude and limited airspeed we landed against the furrows which flipped us over....' The student pilot, who had about 10 hours of total flight time, reported that, 'All of the readings on the instruments looked normal and all the engine gauges were in the green.' He reported, '... the engine stopped running. There was no warning, alarm, or indication of any kind that gave knowledge or concern of the engine experiencing any difficulties or of its stopping.' An engine run was performed. The engine was successfully started three times. On the third start the engine was run at 1,900 RPM's. The carburetor heat was pulled on and a drop of 125 RPM's was registered. The engine was not run at a higher RPM due to the propeller blade tips being bent and curled.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA255

Location