Accident Enstrom F28A N288Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354067

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N288Q
MSN: 298
Total airframe hrs:1088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasanton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The dual student performed an off-airport pinnacle landing. The CFI stated that the helicopter began to vibrate and moved sideways so he rolled on power. By the time the helicopter reached the edge of the landing area, the rpm had decreased and he could not reposition the aircraft. The CFI reported that he pedal-turned so that the tail was pointing downhill, lowered the collective, and rolled off the throttle. The helicopter slid approximately 300 feet off the top of the hill and down a 30-degree slope. The main rotor blades contacted the ground but the aircraft remained upright. The CFI reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action and the student pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM. A factor was the downhill terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA242

Location