Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N222LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354074

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222LC
MSN: 28R-7635155
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the destination airport, the pilot noted the fuel flow gage was fluctuating and the engine began to run roughly. He switched to the backup electric fuel pump and the engine smoothed out. Shortly thereafter, the fuel flow gage again provided an intermittent reading. The pilot decided to make a precautionary landing at an alternate airport and overflew the field to check the windsock for wind direction. He reported that right at touchdown he noted a wind change to a tailwind and decided to abort the landing. He applied full power, but the engine did not respond. The airplane was landed straight ahead, overran the runway, and struck an elevated road. The pilot reported that prior to the flight, on the day of the accident, the airplane had been refueled. After fueling, he conducted a run-up and noted that the engine was sputtering. He taxied to a maintenance facility and asked them to inspect the aircraft. The maintenance facility found that the fuel injector nozzles were dirty. They cleaned and reinstalled them. The pilot conducted another run-up with no discrepancies noted and departed the airport. A postaccident engine test run and inspection were conducted with no anomalies noted. The fuel system was inspected, to include the fuel servo unit, with no discrepancies found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA241

Location