Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7406J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354075

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Grey Lady Aviation
Registration: N7406J
MSN: 28-24771
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6178 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KACK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot misunderstood air traffic control instructions, and set up for the wrong runway. She was advised of the mistake, told to depart, and reenter the landing pattern for Runway 30. She said she felt rattled by the confusion, and found herself over the runway at 300 feet and too fast. She thought about going around, but felt she might conflict with traffic on another runway. She pulled back on the throttle to land, and the airplane hit hard. It bounced into the air, touched down again, and skidded off the runway to the left. Winds recorded about 35 minutes prior to the accident were from 190 degrees magnetic at 6 knots, and winds recorded about 25 minutes after the accident were from 200 degrees magnetic at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to perform a go-around. A factor in the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA150