Accident Cessna 150M N9251U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354081

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Langa Air Academy
Registration: N9251U
MSN: 15078201
Total airframe hrs:6541 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Litchfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:Alton, IL (KALN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine began to vibrate and run very rough at an altitude of 4500' MSL. He noticed an immediate loss of power and was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot then cycled the magnetos, increased the mixture control to full rich, confirmed that the fuel selector was in the 'ON' position and applied carburetor heat, all of which had no effect. Being uncertain as to the cause of the power loss and concerned that the engine would quit operating, the pilot declared a mayday and requested vectors. At the time the pilot made visual contact with the airport, the aircraft was at an altitude of 1100' MSL. The pilot chose to land on runway 09 even though there would be a quartering tailwind present upon landing. During the landing rollout, the pilot felt the tail swing to the left at which time the airplane departed the runway toward right, into the grass and impacted a concrete culvert, separated the right main wheel and slid to a stop. The pilot stated that landing was made with full flaps. Examination of the engine revealed that the number three cylinder had a compression of 35/80 and the number four exhaust valve was stuck in the full open position.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to an open exhaust valve and low cylinder compression. A related factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA267

Location