Accident Cessna 150J N50930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354082

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50930
MSN: 15069652
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ironwood, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, WI (UBE
Destination airport:(KIWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 27. The recorded winds were 260 at 17 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The airplane was observed to nose up and then the right wing came up and the airplane descended into the terrain. The pilot told officials that he did not compensate for gusts and the airplane entered an inadvertent stall. He said he initiated a recovery, but was unable to regain control prior to impact with the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not compensating for wind conditions and his allowing an inadvertent stall. A factor was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA265

Location