Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N698Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354083

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1998
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hoxie Flying Service
Registration: N698Y
MSN: 249
Total airframe hrs:6030 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoxie, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, KS (SNO1)
Destination airport:(SN01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an aerial application airplane reported that the airplane began losing airspeed when it was aboput 200-feet above the ground. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane toward an area away from the town he was flying over it began to lose altitude. As it lost altitude, the airplane collided with trees and the roof of a house, nosing over as it collided with the ground. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine except an inoperative left magneto.

Probable Cause: the total failure of the engine's left magneto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA264

Location