Accident Ayres S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush N8960Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354084

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1998
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Inland Crop Dusters Inc.
Registration: N8960Q
MSN: 2450R
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5244 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA (KMIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with an irrigation standpipe while applying chemicals to a field. The pilot stated that this was the last pass over the cotton field in an easterly direction. The sun had just risen and was reflecting off a clear plastic crop cover located next to the standpipe and the glare made it difficult to see straight ahead. The pilot stated that he saw the standpipe at the last minute and attempted to maneuver around it by pulling the aircraft up. After colliding with the standpipe, he made an emergency landing and came to rest inverted. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the aircraft. According to a computer generated Sun/Moon astrological program, the magnetic bearing to the sun was 60.7 degrees, and it was approximately 14.4 degrees above the horizon.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from the irrigation standpipe due to glare from the rising sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 2021 N8960Q Inland Cropdusters Inc 1 near Shafter-Minter Field Airport (MIT/KMIT), Shafter, CA w/o

Location