Accident Cessna 182N N92197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354085

Date:Monday 20 July 1998
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92197
MSN: 18260083
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KFAI)
Destination airport:Caribou Mine, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told two FAA inspectors that while attempting to land in five knots of wind, the airplane touched down short of the intended off airport landing site. The left wing dragged into tall brush, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. A factor associated with this accident was the high brush at the approach end of the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA115

Location