Accident Team Hi-Max 1700R N3546V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354087

Date:Monday 20 July 1998
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Team Hi-Max 1700R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3546V
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447ULSCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJHW)
Destination airport:Springboro, PA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder began the takeoff roll on runway 25 in his experimental home-built airplane with a right crosswind that gusted to 18 knots. The pilot reported that after rotation the airplane began an uncommanded left turn that he could not control with the aileron. The airplane continued left and the airspeed fluctuated between 20 and 40 knots throughout the descending turn. The airplane impacted the ground in a left skidding turn on the south side of runway 25. After the accident, the pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and that the accident could have been avoided by lifting off at a higher airspeed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain proper airspeed and his subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA082