Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8182A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354089

Date:Monday 20 July 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Safeflite Pilot Training Inc
Registration: N8182A
MSN: 28-8016296
Total airframe hrs:4631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitefield, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:(KHIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instruction flight, the flight instructor (CFI) was given a clearance to execute the localizer runway 10 approach to the Mount Washington Regional Airport. The airport's runway measures 3,495 feet in length and the CFI intended to make a 'full stop' landing. The CFI estimated approximately a quarter of an inch of standing water, with surface winds of 300 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots. Because of the landing environment, the CFI decided to land the airplane herself, feeling that it might be too difficult for her student. In addition, she maintained 90 mph on final because of the wind gusts. According to the CFI, the airplane touched down on centerline, approximately 1/2 of the way down the runway, and that the brakes had no effect, and directional control was marginal. The airplane then departed the runway.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. Contributing factors were the instructor pilot's improper in-flight decision, tailwind and gusty conditions, and wet (standing water) runway conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA148