Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N626BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354091

Date:Monday 20 July 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sabetha Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N626BP
MSN: 28-7790552
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sabetha, KS (K83)
Destination airport:Clinton, OK (KCLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the Clinton Municipal Airport, Clinton, Oklahoma, the airplane encountered a 'brisk' headwind. Approximately 35 miles north of Fairview, Oklahoma, the pilot 'realized' that the aircraft was low on fuel. He reported the fuel situation to the fixed base operator (FBO) at the Fairview Municipal Airport and continued towards the airport. About 1/2 mile north of the airport, the aircraft 'ran out of fuel'. A forced landing was initiated to a field, and during the landing roll, the airplane impacted a ditch. The pilot reported that prior to the flight the fuel level was 'above the tank tabs, approximately 36 gallons.'

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA322

Location