Accident Cessna 152 N69193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354092

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kci Aviation
Registration: N69193
MSN: 15282542
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5592 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philippi, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor were performing maneuvers when the engine started to lose power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and made a forced landing in an open field with uneven terrain. During ground roll, the airplane encountered rising terrain and the nose landing gear collapsed rearward. Examination of the airplane engine revealed that the number two exhaust valve was stuck. The head was missing from the valve stem, and multiple impact marks were found on the top of the piston. Portions of the valve head were recovered in the exhaust and intake manifolds. The cylinder had been replaced 172 hours prior to the accident. The numbers 1, 3, and 4 cylinders had been replaced 51 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Was the failure of an exhaust valve. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA149