Accident Cessna 172P N53630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354098

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft Inc.
Registration: N53630
MSN: 17274789
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred on the second landing attempt during the student pilot's first solo flight. The pilot reported that on touchdown, the airplane appeared left of centerline so he applied right rudder. The airplane was observed to touch down right wheel first, left of the runway centerline. The pilot reported he then neutralized the rudder, but that the airplane was going toward the side of the runway at that time. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, where it struck airport signs. The student pilot had 25.3 hours total time. The student pilot's flight instructor reported no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Related factors were the student pilot's lack of total experience, and airport signs in the accident area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA144

Location