Fuel exhaustion Accident Parker Teenie Two N40512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354099

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Parker Teenie Two
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40512
MSN: C001
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was in cruise flight approximately 500 feet above the ground when the engine rpm began slowly decreasing. The pilot initiated a climb at full power, turned on the back-up battery, and applied carburetor heat. There was no change in engine rpm. The pilot planned to land on a road adjacent to a corn field. At the time, there were no people or cars in sight. While turning from base leg to final, 'the plane started stalling.' The pilot pushed the control stick forward to get the nose down. It was at that time that the engine lost all power. The pilot said that he was unable to get full control of the airplane back. The airplane impacted between the road and the corn field. Examination of the airplane's fuel system and engine revealed no evidence of fuel. No other anomalies with the airplane were revealed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA303

Location