Accident Avid Magnum N64KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354103

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64KM
MSN: KM-2
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 13. He reported the winds as being from approximately 100 degrees at approximately 10 knots, gusting to approximately 15 knots. He reported that the aircraft 'ground looped well into the landing roll' at an estimated speed of 35 MPH (the aircraft's landing-configuration stall speed is 36 MPH), and that the aircraft came to rest to the left of the runway. The pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA143

Location