Accident Piper PA-14 N5133H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354104

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5133H
MSN: 14-144
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla Lake, AK (5L6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a lake, the pilot's seat slipped aft. He lost hold of the flight controls, and the airplane impacted the water and sank. The seat tracks were new, and the seat retaining pin holes were not worn. The pilot did not hold a seaplane rating.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight procedure of failing to ensure his seat was engaged, which resulted in the seat slipping aft during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA100

Location